Menu
Contact Us

Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY

Last updated: 12 October 2022

At essentiallymobile.com.au, we are committed to protecting your privacy as a customer and an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximise the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

In the course of your visits to our website or use of our products and services, we may obtain the following information about you: name, company name, email address, telephone number, credit card details, billing address, geographic location, IP address, survey responses, support queries, blog comments and social media handles (together ‘Personal Data’).

Our services are not directed to persons under 18 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under 18. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Data, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe they have provided us with Personal Data without your consent, then please contact us.

You can review, correct, update or delete your Personal Data by either logging into your account and making the changes yourself or contacting us directly to do so.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Personally Identifiable Information: We use the information we collect to deliver our services to you, including: communicating with you, providing technical support, notifying you of updates and offers, sharing useful content, measuring customer satisfaction, diagnosing problems and providing you with a personalised website experience.

Marketing communications are only sent to you if you have requested or subscribed to them. You can opt out of our marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us and your request will be actioned immediately.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We also use the information we collect in aggregated and anonymized forms to improve our services, including: administering our website, producing reports and analytics, advertising our products and services, identifying user demands and assisting in meeting customer needs generally.

Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as blog comments and testimonials on our website, will be available for others to see. If you subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. All information we receive from you is stored and protected on our secure servers from unauthorised use or access. Credit card information is encrypted before transmission and is not stored by us on our servers.

To enable us to deliver our services, we may transfer information that we collect about you, including Personal Data, across borders for storage and processing in countries other than Australia. If your Personal Data is transferred and processed outside Australia, it will only be transferred to countries that have adequate privacy protections.

We retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

In the event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Data is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

COOKIES AND PIXELS

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any Personal Data (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic, provide social media sharing and liking functionality and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Ads and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Data or any customer information.

Your Personal Data details are only disclosed to third party suppliers when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, for payment processing or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights. To the extent that we do share your Personal Data with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable law. Our contracts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your Personal Data for any purpose other than that for which it was shared.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of essentiallymobile.com.au, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be transferred to a purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your Personal Data in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your Personal Data, please contact us at sales@essentiallymobile.com.au or call 03 6231 6111 and we will respond within 48 hours.


  • Excellent service

    thumb Jody R Murphy Children's Entertainers
    January 28, 2022

    Amazing customer service, my phone was overheating diagnosed and repaired within 24 hours. Super happy with service from the friendly staff will continue business with them in the future

    thumb Luna Wraith
    February 28, 2022

    Great customer service went the extra mile thanks recommend to anyone needing phone repairs

    thumb Kade Mcglone
    May 28, 2022
  • Massive shout out to Lachie for being amazing and going above and beyond for us today. Had such a good experience :) Will definitely be going back from now on.

    thumb c belle
    December 1, 2022

    Highly recommend! Fixed a big audio hardware issue on my iPhone in less than 24 hours and at a much (much) cheaper cost than the Mac store. Friendly and knowledgeable service!

    thumb Bethany Shrimpton
    September 28, 2019

    Very happy, prices are honest, reliable and fast. Thumbs up!

    thumb Cerico76 76
    September 28, 2021
  • Very helpful, lovely smiley faces, had what I wanted, at great price would go back 😊

    thumb Shelley Triffett
    December 1, 2022

    I needed a new screen on a fairly old iPad , although they didn’t have the screen in stock, essentially mobile were able to fix it in less than 24... read more

    thumb Chris Tulip
    March 28, 2022

    Quick and reasonable price repair for my iPhone 7 screen, thanks

    thumb Mark Maumill
    October 28, 2021
  • Dropped my Samsung phone in for repair and had it back within half a day. Excellent service and support!

    thumb Sam Poynter
    November 28, 2021

    Managed to get a broken screen on a less than 2 week old device, Pixel 7 Pro. Tried somewhere else more local to me, was told screens not available yet.... read more

    thumb Christopher Polson
    December 1, 2022

    Was impressed by the friendly and understanding staff as well as the quick service with their good communication. Would definitely recommend to my friends :)

    thumb Daniel Buzelin
    December 1, 2022
  • My galaxy s8 was totalled. Quoted $340 for repairs, took it in to these guys and within two and a half hours i got it back looking brand new as... read more

    thumb Brendan Wallace
    September 28, 2019

    i liked their honesty. i went to get my mobile screen fixed . they suggested if im happy with my old phone just buy another one from internet as it... read more

    thumb Anna Anfinsen
    May 28, 2022

    Honest and quick service

    thumb Richard G Pritchard
    September 28, 2021
  • Very nice service. Really happy with repair work. My samsung phone was fixed under warranty but they self diagnosed other issues and fixed them as well for free.

    thumb Abiral Joshi
    June 28, 2022

    Excellent staff and customer service highly recommend place

    thumb Heath Robson
    March 28, 2022

    Very good and friendly service. Previously had my phone battery changed very efficiently. Today a complimentary phone adjustment done with charge.

    thumb Antony M
    September 28, 2020
  • Brilliant repairs on a samsung fold 3 and excellent customer service.

    thumb Kyle Horder
    August 28, 2022

    I received a very prompt reply to my email querying repair costs and turnaround and brought my device in shortly thereafter. When I went to collect slightly before their recommended... read more

    thumb Liam Saunders
    September 28, 2020

    After the frustration of experiencing very poor service at a number of places in Melbourne, I thought I should move to Hobart to live, the service here was so good!... read more

    thumb expert readingtuition
    September 28, 2019
  • These guys are amazing! My poor old iPhone 7 wasn't holding charge any longer and they got it fixed super quickly and at a great price. The new store looks... read more

    thumb Jillian Sturges
    December 28, 2021

    Amazing service and great quality! I had a battery replaced recently, booked in and finished extremely quickly. Local business, with friendly and helpful staff for a great price. ... read more

    thumb Loren Shirley
    December 28, 2021

    I came into get my smashed iPhone screen fixed they did a good job and service was great.sadly after the screen replacement my home button was replaced even though it... read more

    thumb Avocado Man
    September 28, 2020
  • Essentially Mobile save the day again! I have been a customer of John, Rob and their team for 15+ years. I had not needed to visit Essentially Mobile for... read more

    thumb Alex
    May 28, 2022

    Great staff and service

    thumb Wendy Clark
    June 28, 2022

    10 years plus of exceptional service, helpful, knowledgeable and second to none for products and pricing. Essentially mobile has had incredible expansion over the years, they always keep on top... read more

    thumb josh laredo
    September 28, 2021
  • Super helpful. I went in because my phone, which was well over a year old, wasn't charging properly and they were able to fix it very quickly under warranty. Very... read more

    thumb Jay Shoemaker
    December 1, 2022

    Had a problem with my phone that turned out to be a super easy fix. They did it in front of me in less than 2 minutes and didn't charge... read more

    thumb Mitch
    May 28, 2022

    iPhone 5SE screen repair. Turned the phone around in an hour while other repair shops are turning me away! (saying they didn’t have parts) Courteous straightforward customer service. The iPhone... read more

    thumb Samuel Maloney
    September 28, 2018
© Essentially Mobile   |   ABN 54 129 182 421
Website by Gloo
FacebookInstagramLinkedIn
100% Secure Payments
StripeMasterCardVisaZIP PayAfterPayApple Pay
cartcrosschevron-down